NU Public Interest Program

Building a Network of Engaged Citizens to Inspire Change

Past Fellows

2016-2017
Cara Conway – Urban Partnership Bank
Ninah Divine – Northwestern University, Native American & Indigenous Peoples Steering Group
Arianna Farmer – Chapin Hall
Lauren Hamilton – Evanston Township High School (ETHS)
Vicky Ho – Chapin Hall
Raven Johnson – Heartland Alliance
Paige Kaliski – Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP)
Katherine Koller – Peer Health Exchange
Megan Legault – Daniel Murphy Scholarship Fund
Yaritza Sandoval – Cradles to Crayons
Anjani Sheth – Heartland Alliance
Daniel Thiel – Civic Consulting Alliance

2015-2016
Emily Allen – Chicago Public Schools, REACH
Emily Callahan – Chapin Hall
Amina Dreessen – Chicago Public Schools, Principal Quality Initiative
Alexis Gable – Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP)
Amy Glazier-Torgerson – Northwestern University, Institute for Policy Research
Alexandria Johnson – Northwestern University, Center for Civic Engagement
Thidar Khine – Coalition to Save Our Mental Health Centers
Sunjay Kumar – SAGA Innovations
Nedra Lucas – Chicago Public Schools, Principal Quality Initiative
Lucero Segundo – Evanston Township High School (ETHS)
Haley Sonenthal – Civic Consulting Alliance
Leah Varjacques – Free Spirit Media
Emily Wills – SAGA Innovations

2014-2015
Diana Balitaan – Evanston Township High School
Kerry Brown – Northwestern University, Center for Civic Engagement
Ann Bruton – Civic Consulting Alliance
Beth Colón – Chicago Public Schools
Chelsea Corbin – Free Spirit Media
Leah Grodinsky – Chicago Public Schools
Sabih Jafri – Match Corps
Sofia Porter-Castro – Youth Organizations Umbrella (Y.O.U.)
Marisa Prasse – Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP)
Erica Rodriguez – Strengthening Chicago’s Youth
Mariah Wood – Chapin Hall

2013-2014
Paul Bourdillon – Civic Consulting Alliance
Lafayette Cruise – Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP)
Sarah Daoud – Free Spirit Media
Vanessa Gonzalez – Block Interfaith Youth Core
Alexa Herzog – Legal Assistance Foundation (LAF)
Ariel Maschke – Youth Organizations Umbrella (YOU)
Tania Murillo – Rickover Naval Academy
Alyssa Petersel – Strengthening Chicago’s Youth
Rachel Schwartz – Interfaith Youth Core
Karin Scott – Allowance for Good
Jessi Sharpe – Baker College Prep
Adriana Stanovici – McCormick Tribune YMCA

2012-2013
Nadia Ahmed – LEARN Charter School Network
Steve Chau – Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP)
Brittany Fawcett – Academy for Urban School Leadership (AUSL)
Leah Martinez – Academy for Urban School Leadership (AUSL)
Jane Merrill – Center on Halsted
Naomi Rosen – Youth Organizations Umbrella (Y.O.U.)
Emily Roskey – Gary Comer College Prep
Devin Sizer – Chicago Public Schools, Office of Military Programs
April Stewart – Galapagos Charter School
Rebecca TeKolste – Youth Job Center of Evanston
Meredith Wise – Lawndale Christian Health Center

2011-2012
Stephanie Arias – Urban Prep Academies
Tom Gonzales – Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP)
Kathryn Johnstone – Interfaith Youth Core
Claudia Leung – Lawndale Christian Health Center
Rosa Martinez – MetroSQUASH
Christopher Oh – Lawndale Christian Health Center
Nathalie Rayter – Free Spirit Media
Maura Ross – Center on Halsted
Hana Suckstorff – Interfaith Youth Core
Rachel Zinn – The Community Builders, Inc. (Oakwood Shores)

2010-2011
James Ballard – The Community Builders, Inc
Aaron Beswick – The Community Builders, Inc (Oakwood Shores)
Sandra Chung – Urban Prep Academies
Elizabeth Coffin-Karlin – Adler Planetarium
Lauren Drake – Center for Independent Futures
Ethan Geiling – Corporation for Enterprise Development
Zoya Kolkin – Upwardly Global
Kathleen Murphy – Urban Prep Academies
Lakshmi Nemani – Center on Halsted
Tom O’Connell – Lawndale Christian Health Center
Maddie Orenstein – Illinois Student Assistance Commission (ISAC)
Rachael Suffrin – Companies that Care
Karina Walker – Cabrini Connections, Tutor/Mentor Connection

2009-2010
Christine Deyerler – By The Hand Club For Kids
Ann Marie Dvorak – MetroSQUASH (Terminated)
Ryan Erickson – Center on Halsted
Liz Granger – Project on Civic Reflection
Rachel Herter – Lawndale Christian Health Center
Rachel Koch – Lawndale Christian Health Center
Sunny Lin – Lawndale Christian Health Center
Golda Onyeneho – Urban Prep Academies
Justine Reisinger – Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP)
Elsa Sackett – Adler Planetarium
Esperanza Salgado – Evanston Township High School (ETHS)
Sam Schiller – Wabashco LLC
Jon Shaffer – GlobeMed
Sarah Sumadi – Center on Halsted
Bradley Troast – Cabrini Connections, Tutor/Mentor Connection
Sasha Tuzel – Chicago Public Schools, Office of New Schools
Emily Vaughan – The Community Builders, Inc
Katie Wright – Corporation for Enterprise Development
Tyler Yarbrough – Urban Prep Academies

2008-2009
Megan Ballard – Tax Assistance Program
Molly Day – CampusCATALYST
David Ellis – Interfaith Youth Core
Julia Fedor – Illinois Caucus for Adolescent Health
Laura Howard – Free Spirit Media
Melanie Kahl – Chicago Public Schools, Office of New Schools
Sam Kirby – Interfaith Youth Core
Sten Langsjoen – MetroSQUASH
Jillian Nameth – City of Waukegan
Rachel Patten – Adler Plantetarium
Ryan Pederson – Northwestern University, Center for Global Engagement
Ravi Randhava – Northwestern University, Center for Student Involvement
Carla Reh&M – The Civic Federation
Brooke Thurman – Lawndale Community Health Center
Blake Walker – Chicago Public Schools, SummerQuest
Chris Warren – Cabrini Connections, Tutor/Mentor Connection
Precious Wright – Evanston Community Development Corps

2007-2008
Cecilia Boyd – Chicago Federation of Labor, Workers Assistance Committee
Daniel Clark – Lawndale Christian Health Center
Adele El-Khouri – The Community Builders, Inc.
Joe Giambrone – Chicago Public Schools, Office of New Schools
Becca Hartman – Interfaith Youth Core
Courtney O’Brien – Protestants for the Common Good
Caitlin Overland – City of Waukegan
Lauren Parnell – Interfaith Youth Core
Megan Sieberg – North Lawndale Community News
Courtney Spalding-Meyer – Philanthropy Awareness Initiative
Mireya Vaca – Illinois Network of Charter Schools
Nicole White – Cabrini Connections, Tutor/Mentor Connection
Mona Yeh – Free Spirit Media

2006-2007

Adam Arents – Alumni for Public Schools
Yaneth Bello – Free Spirit Media
Mary Bowmann –  Center for Independent Futures
Marta Flory –  Northwestern University, Center for Bioethics, Science, and Society
Brianne Johnson – City of Waukegan
Patrick Keenan-Devlin – Sargent Shriver National Center on Poverty Law
Jonathan Marino – Chicago Public Schools, Service Learning Initiative
Sheila Mc Corkle –  City of Evanston, Youth Development Initiative
Emily Metz – Center for Neighborhood Technology
Veronica Percia – Coordinated Advice & Referral Program for Legal Services (CARPLS)
Benjamin Protess – North Lawndale Community News
Shaili Rajput – Midwest Palliative & Hospice Care
Mercedes Stickler – Coordinated Advice & Referral Program for Legal Services (CARPLS)
Hui Teo  Midwest Palliative & Hospice Care